Adsly.pro
← All guides
Data & BenchmarksCountry Guide

Telegram Ads Price in India 2026: CPM, Cost per Click and Budget in Euros and Rupees

Measured on our own accounts, 1,000 Telegram Ads impressions targeted at India cost 0.42 TON on TON accounts in the 30 days to 13 October 2026, with a click at 0.022 TON and a 1.85% CTR (8.6M impressions, 8 accounts). On Euro accounts, which are billed in euros, India measured €0.25 per 1,000 impressions, €0.022 per click and a 1.12% CTR (17.3M impressions, 8 accounts, as of 3 October 2026). The two are prices in different currencies and are never converted into each other. At €0.25, a €500 ad budget buys about 2 million impressions. An Adsly Euro account starts at €650 in total, €500 of it ad budget, paid in any crypto.

2026-10-14 Updated: 2026-10-18 10 min read Roman

Telegram Ads price in India: the short answer

A thousand Telegram Ads impressions aimed at India cost 0.42 TON on our TON accounts between 14 September and 13 October 2026, and a click cost 0.022 TON. On our Euro accounts, which Telegram bills in euros, India measured €0.25 per thousand impressions and €0.022 per click as of 3 October 2026. These are not rate-card prices or someone’s estimate. They are spend divided by impressions on real campaigns in our own accounts, targeted at India and at no other country.

Three things follow from those numbers:

  • India is cheap in euros. At €0.25 per thousand impressions, €500 of ad budget buys about 2 million impressions — roughly eight times what the same €500 bought at the month’s all-country Euro price.
  • The price holds. On TON accounts India measured 0.42 TON per thousand impressions in the window from 22 August to 3 October, and 0.42 TON again in the 30 days to 13 October.
  • Every number stays in its own currency. A Euro account is billed in euros and a TON account in TON (now called Gram). We never turn a TON price into euros or rupees: TON moves every day, and a converted figure would be a guess dressed up as a measurement.

The audience behind the price is large: Telegram’s founder Pavel Durov wrote on 16 June 2026 of 150 million ordinary Telegram users in India. Before that, analytics firm data.ai counted more than 120 million monthly active users in India, as TechCrunch reported in October 2022 — second only to WhatsApp among messaging apps in the country.

This page is about money: what India costs, what a budget buys and what you pay to start. Targeting, ad languages and Indian advertising rules are in the Telegram Ads in India guide.

India prices this month: 14 September – 13 October 2026

Campaigns targeted at India only, all niches together, measured on our own accounts:

Account typePeriodCPMCTRCost per clickImpressionsAccounts
TON (prices in TON)14 Sep – 13 Oct 20260.42 TON1.85%0.022 TON8,649,6948
Euro (prices in EUR)14 Sep – 13 Oct 2026€0.160.00%—2,0731
Euro (prices in EUR)as of 3 Oct 2026€0.251.12%€0.02217.3M8

How to read the table:

  • The TON row is this month’s. 913 campaigns on 8 accounts targeted India and nothing else; the largest single account supplied 39% of the impressions.
  • The Euro rows. In the 30 days to 13 October, 39 campaigns on one Euro account targeted India alone: 2,073 impressions at €0.16 per thousand and no clicks. The Euro price this page budgets with is our 3 October measurement — €0.25 over 17.3M impressions on 8 accounts — published in the Telegram Ads CPM by country guide.
  • CPM is spend ÷ impressions × 1,000 over every campaign. CTR and cost per click leave out campaigns with broken counters: more clicks than impressions, or a CTR above 25%.
  • What one TON bought in India this month: 1,000 ÷ 0.415 = about 2,410 impressions, and at a 1.85% CTR about 45 clicks. That is a TON figure and says nothing about euros.

India vs other countries this month

These are all 63 TON-account country rows of the month, cheapest first, each with its impressions. On Euro accounts the month has two country rows, Russia and India, so TON accounts are where India can be compared like with like. Prices in TON; the last column is the share of a row’s impressions that came from its single largest account.

CountryCPM, TONCTRCost per click, TONImpressionsLargest account
Denmark0.153.01%0.00513,334100%
Norway0.154.39%0.00313,334100%
Portugal0.156.38%0.00213,334100%
Algeria0.162.56%0.0061,438,799100%
Ethiopia0.162.17%0.00732,017,84698%
Syria0.171.40%0.012517,595100%
Colombia0.1820.11%0.001529,904100%
Senegal0.182.69%0.007223100%
Belarus0.190.00%—4,852100%
Germany0.202.32%0.0091,365,73654%
Iraq0.200.75%0.027619,349100%
Libya0.201.16%0.017567,719100%
Jordan0.200.97%0.021457,424100%
Sudan0.201.74%0.011432,536100%
Lebanon0.201.11%0.018230,031100%
Oman0.201.13%0.01839,831100%
Bahrain0.200.61%0.03329,906100%
Mauritania0.202.05%0.01014,634100%
Chad0.202.84%0.00712,285100%
Djibouti0.202.08%0.0103,225100%
Comoros0.201.35%0.015148100%
New Zealand0.200.00%—4100%
Austria0.203.79%0.0051,26798%
France0.2314.44%0.00216,17382%
Egypt0.243.19%0.0084,484,17938%
Italy0.254.63%0.005474,68259%
Nigeria0.262.25%0.0111,254,714100%
Somalia0.262.64%0.010566,42597%
Netherlands0.271.98%0.0142,010,58199%
Pakistan0.281.63%0.01724,964100%
Romania0.284.39%0.00675,24982%
Uzbekistan0.310.59%0.0522,921,57670%
United Kingdom0.333.09%0.0111,468,49166%
Côte d’Ivoire0.343.01%0.011782,740100%
Myanmar0.341.21%0.0281,383,286100%
Bangladesh0.354.64%0.0072,114,98496%
Turkey0.390.99%0.040640,15759%
Canada0.402.23%0.018655,24398%
Cameroon0.402.12%0.01918,600100%
India0.421.85%0.0228,649,69439%
Switzerland0.552.43%0.023222,61594%
Peru0.560.43%0.469314,252100%
United States0.571.81%0.0316,873,35547%
Brazil0.592.59%0.0232,067,49675%
Mozambique0.590.00%—2100%
Spain0.595.27%0.0111,249,52783%
Morocco0.652.46%0.027221,50353%
Australia0.682.60%0.026165,913100%
Honduras0.740.00%—16100%
Zambia0.824.55%0.01822100%
Hong Kong0.822.98%0.02887,087100%
Argentina0.834.76%0.024190,64758%
Singapore1.052.05%0.051212,96885%
Saudi Arabia1.171.22%0.0966,732,76735%
Philippines1.372.66%0.049187,74496%
Kuwait1.451.83%0.079987,30572%
Thailand1.611.79%0.09064,42860%
Mexico1.613.76%0.043312,13956%
Malaysia1.911.39%0.1331,746,43196%
Qatar2.502.50%0.100571,44770%
Indonesia2.523.31%0.0771,472,93050%
Vietnam3.458.46%0.067730,22139%
UAE3.982.61%0.1532,494,16936%

What the table says about India:

  • About half the TON average. India cost 0.415 TON per thousand impressions against 0.78 across all TON campaigns of the month, and a click cost 0.022 against 0.034 TON.
  • The second-biggest country row of the month. 8.65M impressions — behind only Ethiopia (32.0M), ahead of the United States (6.87M) and Saudi Arabia (6.73M).
  • Cheaper than the United States and the four largest Gulf markets. The US cost 0.57 TON per thousand at nearly the same CTR (1.81%). Saudi Arabia cost 1.17, Kuwait 1.45, Qatar 2.50 and the UAE 3.98 — 9.6 times India (3.979 ÷ 0.415). Oman and Bahrain, at 0.20 TON on 39,831 and 29,906 impressions, came in below India.
  • Far cheaper than most Southeast Asian rows. Singapore cost 1.05, the Philippines 1.37, Thailand 1.61, Malaysia 1.91, Indonesia 2.52 and Vietnam 3.45 TON per thousand impressions; only Myanmar, at 0.34, came in below India.
  • Not the cheapest TON row. Thirty-nine countries cost less per thousand impressions, from Denmark, Norway and Portugal at 0.15 TON to Cameroon at 0.40 — among them Ethiopia, Germany, Egypt, Italy, Uzbekistan, the United Kingdom and Turkey. India’s edge is price and scale together: of the cheaper rows only Ethiopia delivered more impressions; the next biggest, Egypt, delivered about half of India’s volume.

On Euro accounts India sits at the cheap end as well: in our 3 October measurement only Uzbekistan cost less per thousand impressions. The full Euro table is in the CPM by country guide.

What €500 buys in India

An Adsly Euro account for regular niches costs €650 in total, of which €500 is the ad budget that goes onto the account balance. Below is plain arithmetic on our measured Euro price for India — €0.25 per thousand impressions, 1.12% CTR, 3 October 2026. Impressions = budget ÷ CPM × 1,000; clicks = impressions × CTR.

  • €500 ÷ €0.25 × 1,000 = 2,000,000 impressions
  • 2,000,000 × 1.12% = 22,400 clicks
  • Cross-check from the other side: €500 ÷ €0.022 per click = 22,727 clicks. The two differ slightly because CTR and cost per click leave out campaigns with broken counters, while CPM uses every campaign.
Ad budgetImpressions at €0.25 CPMClicks at 1.12% CTR
€100400,0004,480
€2501,000,00011,200
€5002,000,00022,400
€1,0004,000,00044,800

For contrast: at the month’s all-country Euro price — €2.05 per thousand impressions, 14 September to 13 October, mostly Russia — the same €500 bought about 244,000 impressions, as our October 2026 price report shows. Aimed at India, a euro buys about eight times as many impressions (2,000,000 ÷ 243,784 = 8.2). The two prices come from different windows, so read the ratio as a scale, not to the decimal.

Two limits on this arithmetic:

  • It is not a forecast. Your creative, your niche, the language you target and whether you aim at users, channels or bots set your own price.
  • It is done in euros only. A Euro budget meets euro prices, so we do not run it against the TON price. 0.42 TON and €0.25 are two measurements in two currencies, not one price written twice.

Telegram Ads price in Indian rupees

Adsly prices are set in euros. To show them in rupees we use the euro reference rate of the European Central Bank: €1 = ₹106.60 on 13 October 2026 (ECB euro reference rate for INR).

What you payIn eurosIn rupees at ₹106.60
Euro account — regular niches, forex, crypto, stocks: total€650₹69,290
of which ad budget on the account€500₹53,300
Euro account — nutra, adult, binary options: total€6,500₹6,92,900
Measured India CPM (Euro accounts, 3 Oct 2026)€0.25about ₹27
Measured India cost per click (Euro accounts, 3 Oct 2026)€0.022about ₹2.35

What the rupee column is and is not:

  • It is a translation, not a price list. The account is billed in euros. The order is paid in crypto — any crypto — at the rate of the day, so the rupee amount on the day you pay will differ.
  • The rate moves. On 9 October 2026 the same ECB reference rate was ₹108.40 to the euro; four days later it was ₹106.60.
  • A price is not legal clearance. Forex and binary-options offers aimed at Indian residents raise questions under RBI rules, and crypto ads in India carry a mandatory ASCI disclaimer — both are covered in the India guide.
  • Gambling is not on this list. India is not a gambling market: the Online Gaming Act 2025 prohibits advertising online money games. Details are in India’s online gaming ban.

What the India figures cover: destinations and niches

The India rows blend every niche and every destination: all campaigns that targeted India alone, whatever they promoted and wherever they were shown. Split by niche, the month’s TON row is betting and casino offers for 96.6% of its impressions (8.35M at 0.40 TON per thousand, a 1.77% CTR) and trading and signal ads for 3.3% (0.28M at 0.92 TON, a 4.08% CTR). The 3 October Euro row is led by trading and stock-market ads — 81.9% of its impressions at €0.235 per thousand — followed by exam-prep channels (10.6%, €0.078), crypto (4.6%), casual games (1.9%) and betting (0.9%).

For direction, these are the month’s all-country rows. They are not India measurements:

Account typeRow (all countries)CPMCTRImpressions
TONAudience targeting (users)0.59 TON2.21%99,121,943
TONChannels1.36 TON2.17%32,145,547
TONBots0.86 TON2.22%7,840,268
TONSearch results6.28 TON4.73%35,127
TONGambling & betting0.29 TON2.47%11,445,797
TONVPN0.39 TON0.76%6,866
TONCrypto0.51 TON3.25%6,831,771
TONNews & media0.62 TON0.60%1,128,701
TONDating & adult0.76 TON2.65%2,905
TONForex & trading0.93 TON1.04%1,311,728
EuroAudience targeting (users)€1.320.61%4,825,555
EuroChannels€3.701.01%1,900,636
EuroBots€2.372.12%1,072,314
EuroSearch results€3.891.13%15,041
EuroDating & adult€1.031.03%974
EuroNews & media€1.640.88%358,039
EuroVPN€2.091.60%908,719
EuroGambling & betting€2.700.50%5,356
EuroCrypto€5.681.34%142,596
EuroForex & trading€7.821.15%119,004

What it suggests for an India plan, as a direction rather than an India figure:

  • Channels cost more than audience targeting. Channel targeting cost 2.3 times audience targeting on TON accounts (1.356 ÷ 0.585) and 2.8 times on Euro accounts (3.703 ÷ 1.325), and ads in Telegram search results were the dearest placement of the month: 6.28 TON and €3.89 per thousand impressions. Run channels and audience targeting as separate campaigns so each shows its own price.
  • Crypto clicks well. On TON accounts crypto had the highest niche CTR of the month, 3.25%, at a below-average 0.51 TON per thousand impressions.
  • Forex & trading is the dearest niche on both account types — €7.82 and 0.93 TON per thousand.
  • The Euro rows lean on Russia. Campaigns aimed at Russia alone supplied 62% of the month’s Euro impressions (4,820,450 of 7,813,546), which is why Euro niche prices sit far above India’s €0.25.

How to start advertising on Telegram in India

  1. Open the order form at adsly.pro/cabinet and choose your niche. The form shows the ad budget and the total before you pay anything.
  2. Pay in any crypto at the rate of the day. No KYC, no documents and no company of your own are needed.
  3. Get your Euro account within 48 hours from payment. It is a World account: every available country, chosen per campaign, so India is one setting in the campaign form.
  4. Create your India campaigns. Target the country, add English or Hindi language targeting, and keep audience, channel and bot targeting in separate campaigns. The India guide covers targeting and ad copy.
  5. Split the first €500 into small tests — for example five campaigns of €100, which at the measured India price is about 400,000 impressions each.
  6. Read the hourly analytics in Adsly Pro Panel and compare cost per click across the campaigns.
  7. Let automation rules guard the budget — pause a campaign whose cost per click climbs above your limit — and use bulk editing to scale the winners.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Telegram Ads cost in India?

Measured on our own accounts: 0.42 TON per 1,000 impressions and 0.022 TON per click on TON accounts (14 September – 13 October 2026, 8.6M impressions), and €0.25 per 1,000 impressions and €0.022 per click on Euro accounts (17.3M impressions, as of 3 October 2026). The two are separate measurements in separate currencies.

What is the cost per click for Telegram Ads in India?

€0.022 per click on Euro accounts at a 1.12% CTR (3 October 2026), about ₹2.35 at the ECB reference rate of 13 October 2026. On TON accounts, 0.022 TON per click at a 1.85% CTR in the 30 days to 13 October 2026.

What is the minimum budget for Telegram Ads in India?

With an Adsly Euro account, €500 of ad budget, €650 in total, for regular niches, forex, crypto and stocks. Nutra, adult and binary options start at €6,500 in total. At the measured India price, €500 comes to about 2 million impressions.

Can I pay for Telegram Ads in rupees?

No. The account is billed in euros, and the order is paid in crypto — any crypto — at the rate of the day. The rupee amounts on this page are a translation at the ECB reference rate to help you budget, not a rupee price.

How much is a Telegram Ads account in Indian rupees?

At the ECB reference rate of 13 October 2026 (€1 = ₹106.60), the €650 Euro account comes to ₹69,290, of which ₹53,300 is ad budget. The €6,500 account for nutra, adult and binary options comes to ₹6,92,900. The amount on the day you pay depends on that day’s rate.

How many impressions does €500 buy in India?

About 2,000,000 at the €0.25 CPM measured on our Euro accounts (€500 ÷ €0.25 × 1,000), and about 22,400 clicks at a 1.12% CTR. That is arithmetic on a measured price, not a forecast for your campaign.

Is Telegram Ads cheaper in India than in the USA?

On TON accounts this month, yes: 0.42 TON per 1,000 impressions in India against 0.57 TON in the United States, at nearly the same CTR (1.85% and 1.81%). India also delivered more impressions than any other country row except Ethiopia. We have no Euro-account measurement for the US.

How many people use Telegram in India?

The most recent figure comes from Telegram’s founder: on 16 June 2026 Pavel Durov wrote of 150 million ordinary Telegram users in India. The earlier named-source figure is data.ai’s: more than 120 million monthly active users in India, reported by TechCrunch in October 2022.

Do I need a company or KYC documents to advertise on Telegram in India?

Not with Adsly. A Euro account opens within 48 hours from payment with no KYC, no documents and no company of your own. You pay in any crypto.

Can I advertise betting or real-money games to India on Telegram?

No. India’s Online Gaming Act 2025 prohibits online money games and their advertising, and Telegram’s ad guidelines prohibit gambling ads too. E-sports and games without stakes are a different matter — see India’s online gaming ban.

Open a Euro account for India in 48 hours

The euro prices on this page are the prices your budget meets in the auction. Adsly opens the account within 48 hours from payment. Why a Euro account:

  • A direct line to Telegram moderation.
  • Ads can link to any website, not only to Telegram channels and bots.
  • Every Euro account is a World account: every available country, chosen per campaign — India in one campaign, any other market in the next, without opening a new account.

On top of the account comes Adsly Pro Panel: bulk editing, automation rules and hourly analytics. More than 534,000 campaigns and 1.2 billion impressions have run through it.

No KYC, no documents, no company of your own, and you pay in any crypto. Regular niches start from a €500 ad budget, €650 in total — ₹69,290 at the ECB reference rate of 13 October 2026. The order form shows the exact total for your niche before you pay anything.

Open a Euro account — questions go to @adsly_pro.

Keep reading: the Telegram Ads in India guide for targeting, languages and Indian ad rules, and the October 2026 price report for every country, niche and destination of the month.

Roman — Telegram Ads expert
About the author: Roman · Telegram Ads expert · in Telegram Ads since 2021, in marketing since 2012 · @adsly_pro Adsly — official Telegram Ads partner · 4.90/5 · 52 client ratings
Chat with Alex