Adsly.pro
← All guides
ModerationData & BenchmarksGambling

Telegram Ads Rejection Rates by Niche: Which Ads Get Declined (551,607 Campaigns)

Telegram Ads declines 4.8 of every 100 campaigns on average, measured by Adsly on 551,607 campaigns in its Pro Panel from August 2023 to October 2026. Casino and slots and poker ads are declined most, 15.5 of every 100, then nutra at 7.4, gambling as a whole at 7.1 and sports betting at 5.4. Forex runs at 3.0, binary options at 2.7, VPN at 1.1, crypto and media at 0.6 and airdrops at 0.1. The order follows Telegram's own Ad Policies, which name gambling (5.6) and unverified health products (5.8) as prohibited content. Review is fast: in our September–October 2026 sample, 99.8 of every 100 new campaigns had a verdict within three hours.

2026-10-19 Updated: 2026-10-19 13 min read Roman

Every media buyer who has run Telegram Ads for more than a week knows the word “Declined”. What nobody publishes is how often it lands in each niche — so teams either over-produce creatives for an easy vertical or launch a casino campaign with two texts and lose a day.

This page is the niche-by-niche view: how many campaigns Telegram declined in each vertical, measured in Adsly Pro Panel on 19 October 2026 across 551,607 campaigns on 442 accounts, ads dated 15 August 2023 to 19 October 2026. Then the clauses behind the numbers, the 2026 trend, review times, and how many variants to prepare per niche. For fixing a specific declined ad step by step, use our declined ad guide; for the pre-launch checklist, moderation rules.

Telegram Ads rejection rates by niche: the table

Two columns matter. ”% of all” is the share of every campaign in the niche whose status is Declined right now. ”% of reviewed” counts only campaigns that carry a verdict — running, stopped, paused or declined — and is the better number for planning.

NicheCampaignsAccountsDeclined% of all% of reviewed
Casino and slots1,8485828715.5%31.0%
Poker5818915.5%34.6%
Nutra (supplements, weight loss)20221157.4%9.3%
Gambling, all formats10,6461237537.1%11.3%
Sports betting8,0891064335.4%8.4%
Crypto Mini Apps (tap-to-earn, clickers)99855.1%5.1%
All campaigns551,60744226,3324.8%8.3%
Crypto trading bots44744194.3%12.3%
Crypto ads shown inside bots3,777451373.6%8.5%
Forex and brokers22,2221316653.0%3.9%
Binary options3,35065902.7%3.8%
Crypto signals16,908784192.5%3.1%
Crypto wallets2,32959401.7%7.5%
Trading signals (any market)5,64195791.4%2.3%
VPN16,602481781.1%2.1%
Prop firms (prop offer in the ad, or placed in prop-trading channels)2,17573221.0%6.2%
Crypto, general66,5021674310.6%3.1%
Media and news26,6091841720.6%1.6%
Crypto exchanges5,87551310.5%0.9%
Airdrops4,9356270.1%2.0%
Dating and adult2,7291700.0%0.0%

Measured in Adsly Pro Panel; Euro, TON and Stars accounts together; the ”% of reviewed” column comes from a re-run the same day (551,621 campaigns at that moment, identical decline counts). Prop firms are counted by what the ad offers or where it runs, not by the word “prop” in the title, which mostly matches unrelated channels — details in our prop firm guide.

How we counted a declined ad

The status is Telegram’s own. Its platform guide defines it plainly: “Declined. Your ad must be changed before it can go live.” Pro Panel syncs every campaign’s status from the account, so the count is what Telegram shows, not our judgement.

Three rules keep the numbers honest. First, a niche is a keyword set matched in the campaign name, ad text and link — the same sets that power every vertical page on adsly.pro, so the figures agree across the site. Second, a deleted campaign is not counted as a rejection: it may never have been reviewed. That is why the second column exists. Dating and adult shows zero, but 2,644 of its 2,729 campaigns were deleted and only 84 carry a verdict — a thin base, not a free pass. Airdrops look the same way: 0.1% of all, 2.0% of reviewed.

Third, the status is a snapshot. A campaign declined, fixed and approved later counts as approved. So these are the declines that stuck — the ones that cost the advertiser a creative.

Gambling broken down: sub-niche, country, destination

Gambling is not one number. Casino and slots runs at 15.5% of all campaigns and 31.0% of reviewed; sports betting at 5.4% and 8.4%; other gambling formats at 3.7% of 651. Country matters as well. Below are gambling campaigns whose stored targeting names a single country.

Target countryCampaignsAccountsDeclinedDeclined, %
Italy4721021.3%
Turkey22764318.9%
Brazil16951911.2%
Indonesia175263.4%
Russia1142132.6%
Saudi Arabia762610.1%
United States377300.0%
United Kingdom230200.0%
Chile207200.0%
India121700.0%
Germany99400.0%

The destination tells the rest. On Euro accounts, gambling campaigns sent straight to a website were declined 184 times out of 283 — and 180 of those sat on one account whose website ads were all refused. Gambling campaigns on Euro that led to a bot (301) or a Mini App (77) had no declines at all. On TON accounts, gambling sent to bots was declined 559 times out of 8,322 (6.7%), to channels 3 out of 784, to Mini Apps 0 out of 756.

Why some niches are declined more: the clauses behind the numbers

The ranking is not mysterious; it tracks Telegram’s Ad Policies and Guidelines almost line by line. The key sentence sits at the top of section 5: the requirements apply “to ads on the Telegram Ad Platform and to the products they promote, whether implied or explicit.” A clean text does not save a casino landing page.

  • Casino, slots, poker, sports betting — §5.6 Gambling. Ads “must not promote online or offline gambling, gaming, or casino-based activities involving real money, prizes, or goods of any value”, with “sports betting, lotteries, bingo, fantasy sports” and “tips, odds, forecasts, including sports picks, odds calculators” named.
  • Nutra — §5.8. The examples open with “Nutrition products, including weight loss or gain products, herbal drugs, dietary supplements”.
  • Dating and adult — §5.1. “Sexually suggestive content … sexual merchandize and entertainment, dating services.”
  • Trading bots, signals, prop, binary — §5.7. “Get-rich-quick offers … offers of investment with guaranteed return, claims on providing insider tips on investments.”
  • Every niche — §5.4. “Exaggerated comparisons and absolute claims” and “asking personal questions: ‘Looking to pay off high debt?’”

Destinations add their own triggers: §4.3 rejects “websites that automatically redirect users to a different webpage or domain, e.g., through 302-redirect” — which is how many affiliate tracking links work — and “mostly noninteractive bots designed to redirect elsewhere”. If your gambling ads go straight to a website, check the redirect chain first.

Euro, TON and Stars: the same niche, different odds

NicheEuro: campaigns / % of reviewedTON: campaigns / % of reviewedStars: campaigns / % of reviewed
All campaigns141,279 / 3.7%375,703 / 12.9%34,639 / 0.1%
Gambling, all738 / 46.5%9,862 / 9.1%46 / 0.0%
Casino and slots96 / 52.3%1,752 / 28.8%—
Sports betting620 / 47.9%7,451 / 5.9%18 / 0.0%
Forex and brokers574 / 3.7%20,994 / 4.0%654 / 0.0%
Binary options1,080 / 7.6%1,947 / 1.8%323 / 0.0%
Nutra142 / 11.9%60 / 0.0%—
VPN7,663 / 2.4%1,066 / 1.1%7,873 / 0.2%
Crypto, all wording6,192 / 5.5%60,438 / 4.4%4,408 / 0.0%
Media and news3,794 / 1.4%19,406 / 3.1%3,409 / 0.0%

Read the Euro gambling row with its account count. Of the 191 declined Euro gambling campaigns, 180 belong to the one account described above; without it, Euro gambling runs at 4.8% of reviewed. Sports betting drops from 47.9% to 6.0% the same way, casino and slots from 52.3% to 2.3%. On TON the reverse happens at the top level: one account holds 16,338 of TON’s 21,779 declined campaigns, and without it TON runs at 3.6% of reviewed — against 2.9% for Euro without its own largest account. Stars stands on 16 accounts, so its near-zero is a small-base figure.

Where the ad leads and where it is shown

DestinationCampaignsAccountsDeclined% of all% of reviewed
Website (Euro accounts)59,459431,5282.6%2.8%
Channel185,57625311,1186.0%13.6%
Bot217,20424511,8905.5%8.3%
Mini App85,814757380.9%2.0%
Message to a personal account3,566151,05829.7%36.3%

Mini Apps are the quietest destination in the base. On Euro accounts, website ads were declined in 2.6% of cases — between Euro channel ads (2.0% of 42,578) and Euro bot ads (3.4% of 32,364) — so linking to your own site does not cost you approvals. Ads that open a chat with a personal account are the outlier: 1,021 of those 1,058 declines come from one account.

Placement — where the ad is shown — splits differently: ads placed in channels were declined in 5.9% of 371,078 campaigns, audience-targeted ads in 2.0% of 136,979, ads inside bots in 2.4% of 31,970, and search-result ads in 7.6% of 11,594.

Declines cluster on a few accounts

The most useful fact for planning is that rejection is a habit of accounts, not a lottery. Only 168 of the 442 accounts in the base have even one declined campaign on record. A single account holds 16,338 of all 26,332 declined campaigns — 62.0%. Take it out and the all-niche figure falls from 4.8% to 1.9%.

The niche order survives that test. Without its largest account per niche, casino and slots still runs at 7.4% of all campaigns, poker 9.1%, gambling 4.0%, nutra 3.9% and sports betting 3.5%, while forex sits at 1.2%, media and VPN at 0.5% and airdrops at 0.1%. So gambling and nutra really are harder — but most of the extreme numbers you hear come from teams that resubmit the same refused creative hundreds of times.

Did rejection rates change in 2026?

Month (ad date)CampaignsAccountsDeclined% of all% of reviewed
January 202635,538661,3623.8%9.8%
February 202632,495779412.9%12.5%
March 202643,2031197161.7%5.3%
April 202688,30615812,08713.7%29.3%
May 202659,2431545,4679.2%19.4%
June 202628,5791161,0023.5%4.9%
July 202649,4541143950.8%1.1%
August 202673,2271401,1081.5%2.3%
September 202662,9191354050.6%0.9%
October 2026 (to the 19th)36,921846671.8%2.1%

The April and May spike is one story, not a market shift: a single TON account produced 11,144 of April’s 12,087 declined campaigns and 4,612 of May’s 5,467. From July the rate settles at 0.6–1.8% of all campaigns. Older months also lose declines over time, because declined ads get deleted or rebuilt, so compare neighbouring months rather than January with October. Gambling follows the same curve: 1,801 campaigns and 21.4% declined in April, 1.1% of 1,370 in September.

How long the verdict takes, by niche

We refreshed the method of our September measurement: campaigns created through Pro Panel between 21 September and 11 October 2026 (an even third of them: 9,272 campaigns on 58 accounts), with the verdict read from the first hourly status snapshot that is no longer “In Review”.

GroupCampaignsAccountsVerdict within 1 hWithin 3 hDeclined within 7 days
Euro1,7761385.6%99.6%0.7%
TON5,5523987.5%99.9%3.7%
Stars1,944682.2%100%0.0%
Gambling2521972.2%99.6%0.8%
Forex and brokers9251297.9%100%0.0%
Crypto5891581.3%99.7%0.7%
VPN232670.7%100%0.9%

All but two of the 9,272 had a verdict within 24 hours; the longest wait was about 31 hours. Telegram promises no clock — its Terms of Service say the company “shall not be bound by any time frames in conducting a review” — but in practice gambling and VPN wait a little longer for the first answer, not days.

What happens after a decline

In that same sample 215 campaigns were declined within seven days of creation, on 12 accounts; 155 of them came from one TON account. Today 19 of the 215 carry an approved status, and 9 were seen running again on the same ad after a second review; 111 are still declined and 85 were deleted. On Euro the picture is tighter: 12 declines on three accounts, 6 of those ads had their text edited and 5 were back to Active on the same ad.

The pattern matches Telegram’s own instruction — the ad “must be changed before it can go live”. Resubmitting the identical text is what produces the long tails in the tables above. The fix itself — finding the clause, rewriting in one pass, checking the destination — is laid out step by step in the declined ad guide.

Planning creatives: how many variants per niche

Use the ”% of reviewed” column as your expected loss. To end up with 100 live ads, divide 100 by the approval share: casino and slots needs 145 submissions, poker 153, gambling overall 113, nutra 111, sports betting 110, forex 105, VPN 103, media 102. Declines are not random, though — a refused text fails again — so prepare distinct angles, not copies.

Risk tierNiches (% of reviewed declined)What to prepare
Very highCasino and slots (31.0), poker (34.6)5+ different angles per ad set, a destination with real content, launch in small batches — or a gambling launch format
HighTrading bots (12.3), gambling overall (11.3), nutra (9.3), crypto ads in bots (8.5), sports betting (8.4), crypto wallets (7.5)3–4 angles, no claims of returns or results, bot and channel checked against §4
MediumProp (6.2), crypto Mini Apps (5.1), forex (3.9), binary (3.8), crypto general (3.1)2 backup texts per set
LowSignals (2.3), VPN (2.1), airdrops (2.0), media (1.6), exchanges (0.9)1 backup text per set

Build the batch so one decline never stops delivery: keep at least two approved ads live per audience before you add new ones to review.

How a Euro account with Adsly changes the odds

A decline costs the most where nobody can answer it. On a TON account the verdict of automatic review is where the story ends, and a self-serve account cannot even point the ad at your site: “Links to external sites are not allowed,” per Telegram’s own platform guide. A Euro account opened through Adsly, the official Telegram Ads partner, changes both.

  • Direct line to Telegram moderation. When an ad is declined and deserves to run, we take it to moderation directly and bring it to Active — included with every account we open.
  • Any niche, gambling included, in two formats. The official gambling account from a €25,000 ad budget (€31,250 in total), where your own brand creatives run as written, or a test launch on our infrastructure at €5,000 + €1,500 = €6,500, where our manager prepares the texts and launches campaigns until Active. Nutra, adult and binary options open at the same €6,500 with the same launch.
  • Regular niches from €650, of which €500 goes to your ad balance: forex, crypto, prop, VPN, CPA, media. Opened in 48 hours, no KYC, any crypto, World coverage including Russia and Ukraine, links to your own site.
  • Pro Panel included — the strongest panel for Telegram Ads: bulk creation and editing, hourly rules, auto-recreate of declined ads, hourly statistics.

Order on /cabinet/ or write to @adsly_pro; compare formats on the gambling account page.

FAQ

What share of Telegram ads get rejected?

Across 551,607 campaigns in Adsly Pro Panel (442 accounts, August 2023 – October 2026), 4.8% carry a Declined status, or 8.3% of campaigns with a verdict. Without the single account that holds 62% of all declines, the figure is 1.9%.

Which niches does Telegram Ads decline most?

Casino and slots and poker (15.5% of all campaigns each), nutra (7.4%), gambling overall (7.1%) and sports betting (5.4%). These follow §5.6 and §5.8 of Telegram’s Ad Policies, which prohibit gambling and unverified health products.

Are forex and crypto ads often rejected on Telegram?

No. Forex and broker campaigns were declined in 3.0% of 22,222 cases, binary options in 2.7%, crypto signals in 2.5%, general crypto in 0.6% and airdrops in 0.1%. Trading bots are the exception in crypto at 4.3%: their ads live close to the “guaranteed return” line of §5.7.

Why was my gambling ad declined when the text said nothing about a casino?

Telegram reviews the product as well as the text: section 5 applies to “the products they promote, whether implied or explicit”. A casino behind the link, an affiliate redirect (§4.3) or a bot that only forwards elsewhere is enough.

How long does Telegram Ads review take in 2026?

In our sample of 9,272 campaigns created between 21 September and 11 October 2026, 86.0% had a verdict within one hour and 99.8% within three hours; only two waited longer than a day.

Can I appeal a declined Telegram ad?

Telegram’s interface tells you to change the ad and resubmit. On a Euro account opened through Adsly you also get our direct line to Telegram moderation: a declined ad that deserves to run is taken to moderation and brought to Active.

How many ad variants should I prepare for a high-risk niche?

At the measured rates, 145 submissions per 100 live casino and slots ads, 111 for nutra, 105 for forex and 103 for VPN — prepared as different angles, not copies of one text.

Sources

  • Telegram, Ad Policies and Guidelines — sections 4.3, 5.1, 5.4, 5.6, 5.7 and 5.8 quoted above (read 19 October 2026).
  • Telegram, Telegram Ad Platform Explained — ad statuses (“In Review”, “Declined”) and the external-link rule for self-serve accounts.
  • Telegram, Telegram Ad Platform Terms of Service — clause 3.2(a) on review without time frames.
  • Adsly Pro Panel, campaign statuses as synced on 19 October 2026 (551,607 campaigns, 442 accounts); review-time sample of 9,272 campaigns created 21 September – 11 October 2026.
Roman — Telegram Ads expert
About the author: Roman · Telegram Ads expert · in Telegram Ads since 2021, in marketing since 2012 · @adsly_pro Adsly — official Telegram Ads partner · 4.90/5 · 52 client ratings
Chat with Alex