Adsly.pro
← All guides
GamblingiGamingMedia Buying

How to Run Gambling Campaigns on Telegram Ads in 2026: Step by Step, with Measured Numbers

Gambling on official Telegram Ads runs through Adsly, an official Telegram Ads partner, in two formats: an official gambling account from a €25,000 ad budget, where your own brand and bonus creatives run as written after Telegram moderation, and a test launch from a €5,000 ad budget, where our manager takes the campaigns to Active. A self-serve account will not work: §5.6 of Telegram's ad guidelines bans real-money gambling, and self-serve TON accounts cannot link outside Telegram. Across 10,635 gambling campaigns in our Pro Panel, Telegram declined 7.1%, against 4.7% for all 551,169 campaigns; casino and slots were declined 15.5% of the time, sports betting 5.4%. Accounts open in 48 hours, with no KYC and payment in any crypto.

2026-10-18 Updated: 2026-10-18 13 min read Roman

Search “how to run gambling campaigns on Telegram” and the top answers sell you banners inside tap-to-earn mini apps: placements a third-party network buys from app owners. None of them shows a single number. This guide covers the other thing, official Telegram Ads: the sponsored messages Telegram itself serves below the posts of public channels, above bot chats, in global search and on channel videos (Telegram API documentation). I have been buying this inventory since 2021. What follows is the playbook we run for casino, sportsbook and poker teams, in the order you actually do it, with what our Pro Panel measured: 551,169 campaigns on 442 ad accounts, 1.28 billion impressions, read on 18 October 2026.

Money below is shown in the currency of the account that spent it, euros and TON never added together, and CTR leaves out campaigns where clicks exceed views or CTR tops 25%.

Step 1. Pick the format: self-serve is a dead end

Telegram’s guidelines leave no gap. §5.6 says ads “must not promote online or offline gambling, gaming, or casino-based activities involving real money, prizes, or goods of any value”, and the examples name “sports betting, lotteries, bingo, fantasy sports” and even “tips, odds, forecasts, including sports picks, odds calculators” (Telegram Ad Guidelines, read 18 October 2026). A casino ad from a self-serve account goes straight into that review.

Two more walls stand behind it. A self-serve TON account promotes only Telegram channels and bots: “Links to external sites are not allowed” (Getting started). And the trick people try next, swapping the destination after approval, has its own clause, §4.4: “Advertisers using manipulated destinations may be suspended without notice.”

Adsly is an official Telegram Ads partner, and gambling runs with us in two formats:

Test launch on our infrastructureOfficial gambling account
Ad budget from€5,000€25,000
Paid on entry€6,500 (€5,000 budget + €1,500)€31,250 (€25,000 budget + 25%)
Who writes the creativeOur teamYou: brand, bonus, free spins, RTP
Who launchesOur manager takes campaigns to ActiveOur manager places the first campaigns with you
Your accessPro Panelads.telegram.org and Pro Panel
Where the click landsStraight on your productStraight on your product
Account ready48 hours after payment48 hours after payment

One question decides it. Do you already have creatives that convert, and €25,000 to put into Telegram? Take the official account: your winners go in unchanged at a lower commission. If you have an offer and a geo and want to learn whether Telegram works, the test launch gives you campaigns already taken to Active without writing a line. Both open with no KYC and no gambling licence, you pay in any crypto, and every account is World: countries are chosen per campaign. Full comparison on the official gambling account page.

Step 2. Build the funnel: bot, channel or your own site

The Euro account is what makes the funnel yours. The button can open a Telegram channel, a bot, a Mini App, or your own site, landing page or app, and the account reaches Russia and Ukraine, which a self-serve TON account does not. The destination changes every number after the click. Here is what each one did across all niches on our Euro accounts, campaigns with spend, 18 October 2026:

DestinationCampaignsImpressionsCPMCTRCost per clickCost per Telegram actionClicks that act
Your own site or landing page51,90278.6M€1.830.69%€0.266counted by your trackercounted by your tracker
Bot (Start)24,90728.4M€2.321.12%€0.206€0.518 per start39.7%
Channel (Join)37,880135.3M€3.380.89%€0.377€3.29 per join11.4%
Mini App3,5162.1M€1.602.51%€0.064too few launches recordedtoo few launches recorded

A bot is the cheapest way to put a player inside your product. Four clicks in ten press Start, and a start cost €0.518. The gambling market on Telegram already knows it: of the 5,913 gambling campaigns with spend on TON accounts in our base, 4,956 (84%) sent the click to a bot. On Euro accounts a gambling bot start cost €0.671, with 40.4% of clicks starting the bot (259 campaigns, a small base).

Your own site gives the cheapest impressions and lands the player where your tracker and deposit form already live: use it when the deposit flow is web-first, and a bot when registration can happen in chat. A channel suits content-led sportsbook acquisition, but the join is the expensive step at €3.29.

Telegram checks the destination as hard as the ad. Five clauses decide most gambling reviews:

  • §4.1 Promoted channels and bots need a profile image and a complete “about” text.
  • §4.2 Destinations must work. Websites “unavailable from targeted locations” are not allowed, so test your landing from every geo you buy.
  • §4.3 The destination must match the ad text, and sites that “automatically redirect users to a different webpage or domain” through a 302 are out. Point the button at a page on your own domain, not at a redirect chain.
  • §4.5 A channel needs at least one post published in the two weeks before review.
  • §4.7 The language of the targeted channel, the ad and the destination should match.

One commercial point before the first click: agree the payout model with the operator. RevShare rewards player lifetime, CPA rewards the qualified FTD. Whichever it is, get the FTD definition and the postback event names in writing, because step 6 depends on them.

The ad form on ads.telegram.org offers four targeting modes, and since 22 August 2026 every account type gets the same form (we checked it live):

  • Channels. Named public channels, or channel topics in one language. Telegram’s own form rules: list specific channels and the language field stays empty; target by topic and you choose exactly one language.
  • Users (audience). Country and city, language, interests, the subscribers of channels you name, and device. The ad shows as a message in channels, a banner on video or a bar in bots.
  • Bots. Your ad above the chat of the bots you choose.
  • Search. A sponsored result in Telegram’s global search for the queries you set.

Here is how each mode priced gambling. The base is TON accounts, where most gambling volume in our panel ran. Currency is TON, which Telegram now calls Gram (ads.telegram.org):

Targeting modeCampaignsAd accountsImpressionsCPM, TONCTRPer click, TONPer action, TON
Users (audience)2,8453817.6M0.292.33%0.0120.059
Channels3,000605.4M1.414.54%0.0320.338
Bots581688,7980.501.47%0.0340.088
Search10572,2972.770.97%0.2856.25

Channel lists win the click; audiences win the price. A hand-picked channel list doubled the CTR of audience targeting (4.54% against 2.33%) at almost five times the CPM. The cheapest action in the table came from audience targeting: 0.059 TON. Search is untested ground for gambling: 72,297 impressions, nearly all from one advertiser. Euro accounts point the same way on a smaller base: audience targeting €1.46 CPM and €0.088 a click (136,629 impressions), hand-picked channels €4.15 and €0.463 (15,613 impressions).

How we start a geo: two campaigns side by side, one channel list for intent and one audience for scale, then a split by device. One Euro ad carries at most eight countries. The Pro Panel’s “Create a separate campaign for each country” checkbox lifts that cap and gives every geo its own numbers. The targeting guide walks through the form field by field.

Step 4. Write creatives that pass moderation

The gambling vertical is not one risk level. Here is what moderation declined across every account type in our panel:

SetCampaignsDeclinedDecline rate
All campaigns, every niche551,16925,9124.7%
Gambling overall10,6357537.1%
Casino and slots1,84828715.5%
Poker58915.5%
Sports betting8,0784335.4%
Other gambling651243.7%

Casino is declined three times as often as sports betting. A sportsbook ad can lean on a fixture: tonight’s match, live odds, cash-out. A slot has only its bonus, and the bonus is exactly what review looks at hardest.

The format is fixed by Telegram: “The maximum length of the ad text is 160 characters including spaces” (§1). No line breaks, bullet points or numbered lists, and no gimmicky capitals or emoji (§2). One optional link in the text, leading to the same place as the button, and no URL shorteners (§3). Nothing false or misleading, and no absolute claims like “best company” (§5.4). In a Euro account you also choose the button label, such as Play, Sign up or Open.

In the official gambling account, a creative that runs is built in three parts: product, offer with its condition, 18+. Two shapes we use (brand names are placeholders):

  • BrandBet: live odds on 40+ sports and cash-out on every match. 100% up to €200 on your first deposit. 18+, T&Cs apply. (118 characters)
  • BrandCasino: 2,000 slots and live roulette, payouts in crypto. Welcome pack up to €500 + 200 free spins on your first deposit. 18+ (130 characters)

Spend the spare characters on the condition of the offer, never on “guaranteed”, “risk-free” or “win every day”. In the test launch our team writes softer copy and builds the moderation-ready entry around it, so you never pay for your own declines.

One rule that saves winners: on a live ad, any full edit (text, link, media, button) sends it back to review; changing the bid, the status or the schedule does not. We checked this on our own accounts on 8 October 2026. Test new copy as new ads and leave the ones that make money alone. Switch on Auto-recreate in the Pro Panel and declined ads are re-created every hour; the declined-ads guide covers what to change first.

Step 5. Set budgets and bids from measured prices

Start with the account you will actually buy. Euro accounts, campaigns with spend:

Euro accountsCampaignsAd accountsImpressionsCPMCTRCost per clickCost per Telegram action
All niches120,175111266.0M€2.940.86%€0.339€2.60
Gambling49530178,485€2.371.61%€0.148€1.24
Sports betting43126147,684€1.661.62%€0.103€2.12
Casino and slots48525,677€6.351.82%€0.349€0.72

The gambling rows are a thin base, so plan on the all-niche line and treat the gambling line as upside. As reference arithmetic, not a forecast: a €5,000 test budget at €0.339 a click buys about 14,700 clicks, and at the €0.148 gambling price about 33,800. A €25,000 official budget buys roughly 73,700 clicks at the all-niche price.

The bigger gambling sample sits on TON accounts. Read it as the shape of the market, in its own currency:

TON accountsCampaignsAd accountsImpressionsCPM, TONCTRPer click, TONPer action, TONClicks that act
All niches254,1162661.00B0.832.13%0.0380.24815.4%
Gambling5,9137223.1M0.562.83%0.0200.11916.7%
Sports betting4,7346420.8M0.492.69%0.0180.10717.1%
Casino and slots73041708,4112.762.11%0.1400.37537.4%
Other gambling421251.6M0.465.05%0.0090.0879.9%

Casino inventory cost 5.6 times the sports-betting CPM, and more of its clicks acted: 37.4% against 17.1%. Expensive impressions, warmer clicks. That is why we never judge a casino campaign on CPM alone.

Single-country gambling campaigns, all account types:

CountryCampaignsImpressionsCTRRaw CTR, before cleaningDeclinedCPM on TON accountsPer click on TON accounts
Brazil169538,0681.78%1.81%11.2%0.43 TON0.027 TON
Germany99825,1591.31%1.31%0.0%0.31 TON0.024 TON
Turkey227379,4942.90%14.81%18.9%0.44 TON0.018 TON

Germany’s line comes from four accounts, almost all of it from one. Turkey’s raw CTR is the clearest warning in the whole guide: read the counters as they are and you see 14.81%; remove the broken campaigns and the truth is 2.90%.

Bidding: open near the measured CPM for your geo and raise it only when a campaign has budget and no impressions; on channel and bot targeting Auto CPM does that for you. The only frequency control is Views per user, 1 to 4: 3 or 4 for a short match-day push, 1 or 2 for a long casino run. The budget calculator runs your own numbers.

Telegram counts clicks, joins and bot starts; deposits live in your tracker or the operator’s backend, so send them back. The Pro Panel accepts conversion postbacks (conversions documentation):

  • From a tracker. Switch on Receive postbacks on your API key and generate a tracker URL. The docs carry ready templates for Keitaro, RedTrack, Binom and Voluum.
  • From your backend. POST events one by one, or up to 1,000 at once.
  • Matching. Put an identifier in the ad’s link: t.me/yourbot?start=REF for a bot, https://yoursite.com/?subid=REF for a site. The postback carries the same ref, and the panel finds the campaign.
  • Events. Words like signup, ftd, deposit and sale are understood. A negative amount records a chargeback, and the same txid sent twice updates the event instead of counting it again.

Pro Panel macros fill the link: {unique_code} gives every campaign its own value and {targeting} writes its geo, topic and device into the URL, for example https://yoursite.com/?subid={unique_code}&utm_content={targeting}. Values are joined with underscores, so a tracker never splits them on a hyphen. For channel funnels, make our bot an admin of your channel and the panel creates a unique invite link for every ad, so each join is tied to the campaign that bought it.

Step 7. Optimise and scale in the Pro Panel

Once postbacks flow, the panel works on deposits, not on clicks:

  • Automation Rules. IF/THEN conditions on Telegram metrics and on your postbacks: conversions, revenue, cost per lead, cost per sale, ROAS (100 = break-even). Actions: pause, activate, set or change the CPM, add budget, or just notify. Apply them to one campaign, a group or the whole account. A typical pair: pause when spend passes your target CPA with zero FTDs; raise the CPM 10% when ROAS stays above 150.
  • Auto CPM. On channel and bot targeting it raises the bid when a campaign has budget and no impressions and lowers it while delivery holds, at least three hours between changes and, by default, never above three times the starting bid.
  • Auto-recreate. Every hour, declined ads are re-created with the same content. AI Auto-recreate rewrites the text first.
  • Bulk Create. Texts × links × channels in one pass, with splits by country, city, topic and device. Five texts across a hundred channels is hundreds of campaigns from one form, and the counter shows the exact number before you press Create.
  • Mass Copy and Copy targeting. Mass Copy duplicates the winners. Copy targeting pulls the channel list, bots or search keywords of the campaigns you select, ready to paste into the next Bulk Create.
  • Schedule. Days and hours per campaign. Sportsbooks run match evenings; casinos run their deposit peaks.

The scaling order we use: take the campaign that clears your CPA, rebuild it for the next geos in Bulk Create with the country split (Copy targeting carries its channel list over), widen the channel list with similar channels on the same topic, and only then raise bids. More inventory is cheaper than a higher CPM.

Step 8. The mistakes that burn gambling budgets

  1. Flooding moderation. On 2 June 2026 one advertiser in our base pushed 180 gambling ads into a Euro account in a single day, seven texts and 66 different site links. Telegram declined all 180. Ten clean ads would have taught them more.
  2. Editing winners. A text fix on a live ad is a new review. Change bids, not words.
  3. Counting Telegram actions as deposits. A bot start at €0.518 is not a €0.518 FTD. Price the FTD from your postbacks.
  4. Mixing currencies. 0.56 TON and €2.37 are two auctions in two currencies. Never add or average them.
  5. Trusting raw CTR. Turkey: 14.81% raw, 2.90% real.
  6. Mismatched language. A Portuguese ad on an English landing breaks §4.7.
  7. A dead channel or a redirect chain. No post in two weeks (§4.5), or a 302 hop (§4.3), and the ad is declined before anyone reads the copy.

Launch checklist

StepCheckDone when
1Format chosenOfficial account (€25,000+) or test launch (€5,000+) paid, account open in 48 hours
2Destination readyProfile image and “about” filled, channel posted within 2 weeks, site opens in every target geo, no 302 hop
2Offer agreedPayout model, FTD definition and postback events in writing
3Targeting builtOne channel list and one audience campaign per geo, split by device
4Creatives written160 characters or fewer, product + offer with condition + 18+, one link
5Bids setOpening CPM near the measured price, Views per user chosen
6Tracking liveSub ID macro in the link, tracker postback URL saved, first test event visible in the panel
7Automation onPause and scale rules on postbacks, Auto CPM on channel and bot campaigns, Auto-recreate on
8HygieneWinners never edited, TON and EUR reported separately

FAQ

Can you run gambling ads on official Telegram Ads?

Not from a self-serve account: §5.6 of Telegram’s ad guidelines bans real-money gambling. Adsly runs it in two formats: an official gambling account from a €25,000 ad budget, with your own creatives, and a test launch from €5,000, where our manager takes campaigns to Active.

How much do I need to start a gambling campaign on Telegram?

The test launch takes €6,500 on entry: €5,000 goes to your ad balance and €1,500 is our fee. The official gambling account takes €31,250: a €25,000 ad balance plus 25%. The ad balance is yours to spend on impressions.

Can I put my casino bonus and brand in the ad?

Yes, in the official gambling account: brand, bonus, free spins and RTP run as written once Telegram moderation approves them. In the test launch our team writes softer copy. Either way the text fits 160 characters.

Can I send Telegram Ads traffic to my own casino site?

Yes, on a Euro account through Adsly. The button can open your site, landing page or app, as well as a bot, a Mini App or a channel. A self-serve TON account cannot: Telegram’s getting-started page says “Links to external sites are not allowed”.

What does a click cost for gambling on Telegram Ads?

On our Euro accounts a gambling click cost €0.148 and a sports-betting click €0.103, on a thin base; the all-niche Euro average is €0.339 on 266 million impressions. Plan on the all-niche line.

How do I track FTDs from Telegram Ads?

Put a sub ID in the ad’s link (?subid= for a site, ?start= for a bot) and send your tracker’s postback to the Pro Panel; templates for Keitaro, RedTrack, Binom and Voluum are in our API docs. Rules then pause or scale campaigns on real FTDs and ROAS.

How fast can a gambling campaign go live?

The account is ready 48 hours after payment. In the test launch our manager then sets up the campaigns and takes them to Active; in the official account your creatives go to Telegram moderation and start serving once approved.

Pick your format on the order form or send your geo and offer to @adsly_pro, and we will tell you which format fits and what the first week should prove.

Roman — Telegram Ads expert
About the author: Roman · Telegram Ads expert · in Telegram Ads since 2021, in marketing since 2012 · @adsly_pro Adsly — official Telegram Ads partner · 4.90/5 · 52 client ratings
Chat with Alex